Version 1.0.5.3

Report bugs and glitches you found
User avatar
LunarHalcyon
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:44 am
Location: Elysium, High Above Terra
Contact:

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by LunarHalcyon » Sat Aug 26, 2017 10:06 pm

You can literally upvote your own levels, if you launch them from a browser link.

My levels are good enough for me to occasionally fire one up and play them. I just noticed it. Shamelessly, I went back and played all of them and upvoted.
LunarHalcyon Member: ShadyRounds(⚫͡ ͜ʟ⚫¬)

MMLegends OceanTower | 131129
-BossBattle- DodgeballMan | Pt1 69799 Pt2 69691
MatrixMan -Puzzle- | 84526
Breaching Hazards | 102487
Elevator Action NES | 159204
Donkey Kong Classic | 194746

User avatar
Royalguard
Posts: 3079
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:20 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Discord: RoyalGuard#1135

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by Royalguard » Sat Aug 26, 2017 10:27 pm

LunarHalcyon wrote:
Sat Aug 26, 2017 10:06 pm
You can literally upvote your own levels, if you launch them from a browser link.

My levels are good enough for me to occasionally fire one up and play them. I just noticed it. Shamelessly, I went back and played all of them and upvoted.
You can also choose to upvote/downvote your own levels by finding it through "search", and then completing/exiting it.

Image

However, clicking on the "created by" button and selecting a level to play that way will not give you the ability to upvote/downvote your own levels once you complete/exit them, so you need to manually search each level individually.
Royalguard wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:11 pm
Unpopular Opinion:
I think Shadow Man is one of the most fun, satisfying, and well designed bosses in the entire Mega Man series.

User avatar
LunarHalcyon
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:44 am
Location: Elysium, High Above Terra
Contact:

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by LunarHalcyon » Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:49 am

Man, that's next-level level-creation there, upvoting your own stuff for a nudge at popularity.

I'm genuine though so I let devs know. Sorrys.
LunarHalcyon Member: ShadyRounds(⚫͡ ͜ʟ⚫¬)

MMLegends OceanTower | 131129
-BossBattle- DodgeballMan | Pt1 69799 Pt2 69691
MatrixMan -Puzzle- | 84526
Breaching Hazards | 102487
Elevator Action NES | 159204
Donkey Kong Classic | 194746

Hunk_Vile_Asriel
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 2:52 am

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by Hunk_Vile_Asriel » Sun Aug 27, 2017 3:52 am

Hi there! im having this problem, when i want to play an online level or close the game, this message appears me


___________________________________________
############################################################################################
ERROR in
action number 1
of Draw Event
for object objMainMenu:

Data structure with index does not exist.
at gml_Object_objMainMenu_Draw_0
############################################################################################

Badruck
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 9:11 am

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by Badruck » Sun Aug 27, 2017 9:17 am

when i want to upload my level and make a level the game bug and show me :
############################################################################################
FATAL ERROR in
action number 1
of Alarm Event for alarm 1
for object objMainMenu:

Push :: Execution Error - Variable Index [8,23] out of range [9,17] - -5.optionMask(100078,256023)
at gml_Script_loadLevelFileName
############################################################################################
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
stack frame is
gml_Script_loadLevelFileName (line 0)
gml_Object_objMainMenu_Alarm_1

User avatar
jackoman777
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:16 pm

Game won't load.

Post by jackoman777 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 5:06 pm

I have no Idea if I'm doing something wrong, but the game flat out doesn't want to load. the "MegaMaker.exe has stopped working" error is all I see other than a black screen. I have Windows 10, I'm opening the game from a regular folder, and I have no idea what I'm doing other than double clicking the MegaMaker application.

Jack ;)

Lugalbanda
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:37 am

Re: Game won't load.

Post by Lugalbanda » Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:53 pm

jackoman777 wrote:
Sun Aug 27, 2017 5:06 pm
I have no Idea if I'm doing something wrong, but the game flat out doesn't want to load. the "MegaMaker.exe has stopped working" error is all I see other than a black screen. I have Windows 10, I'm opening the game from a regular folder, and I have no idea what I'm doing other than double clicking the MegaMaker application.
Having this exact same thing happen, except that the message doesn't actually name the file but was a long blank area in the announcement where the name should be.

Gordeau
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by Gordeau » Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:32 pm

Hi i've experienced a glitch with a teleporter during the creation of my map : https://puu.sh/xlN6y/1e52565bba.png
I'm about to enter in the third teleporter starting from the left, after i jumped into it i'm here https://puu.sh/xlNaU/0a91149cce.png
And then i'm about to dash with the c.kick in order to get the e tank https://puu.sh/xlNeK/d206bf382a.png and then this happen i'm completly stuck https://puu.sh/xlNnc/487f64e448.png
The only thing i can do is shooting https://puu.sh/xlNgq/bd0b11aaee.png i tried to remove the e tank but the glitch is still there, by the way i've disabled sliding, i tried with the normal slide and it did not glitched so i think the problem is the c.kick
Here's a gif of the glitch https://puu.sh/xlT97/540c23c628.gif
Corridors of time ID : 131612

Thalonius
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by Thalonius » Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:51 am

Code: Select all

___________________________________________
############################################################################################
ERROR in
action number 1
of Draw Event
for object objBuilderGlobal:

Trying to draw non-existing sprite.
at gml_Object_objBuilderGlobal_Draw_0
############################################################################################
If you are placing a teleport and delete the first half without placing the 2nd entrance and then press the middle mouse button on a block to copy it, it will crash the game.

sgtb0bc4t
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:26 pm

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by sgtb0bc4t » Tue Aug 29, 2017 4:32 pm

It seems that the configuration on controls (Keyboard) does not hold. There are times when I can play a few levels and then the controls seem to become unmapped.

Here is the format I currently use
w = up
s = down
a = left
d = right

num 1 = jump
num 2 = shoot
num 3 = slide
num 4 = left weapon
num 5 = right weapon
num 7 = start/pause

It seems that my WSAD keys will always remain mapped but all the number pad keys keep getting cleared out and i will have to reset them.

It seems to happen more often if I alt+tab out of the application and come back in then the controls no longer work. While that is the mos often it happens even when I go to use the mouse to "rate a level" it seems my controls get erased.

I did try and mapping the jump/shoot/slide etc to other keyboard letters as opposed to the number pad.

This has been an on-going issue for me since version 3 but I only reported this now.

P.S when I tried to search the forums for this thread it keeps crashing as well and brings me to a broken page, otherwise I would have tried to see if someone else reported this.

-SGT_B0BC4T

Bluepilot2005
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 7:49 pm

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by Bluepilot2005 » Wed Aug 30, 2017 12:32 am

I found a weird thing, I dont know how to put in videos or Gifs so I'll explain it, its very simple:

I found that if you put a portal leading into a room with a boss, you will be able to move around while the boss is gaining health, its not that serious though.

I think its because when you spawn into the other room through the use of a portal it counts as jumping(?) so the game thinks the controls should not be locked and allows you to move around during times you should be standing still.

ncrecc
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:08 am

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by ncrecc » Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:10 am

These droppy red platform things don't do their job very well
Image
This happens when one is on top of the other. At least, the "stuck in jump pose" glitch does, not sure about the "jump through with RJ" one

EDIT: Here's another droppy thing glitch
Image

EDIT: Here's some purple rocket glitches
Image
Glitch 1 is that, well, you can phase through them if you're riding on another rocket instead of being crushed (the ceilings of them are solid)
Glitch 2 was very brief but megaman stood in midair without being propelled near the end of the gif
Last edited by ncrecc on Wed Aug 30, 2017 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

boltgreywing
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 4:20 am

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by boltgreywing » Wed Aug 30, 2017 3:41 am

I discovered an issue with the megaman 3 tile which flashes in elecmans stage. Sometimes megaman will phase through the block itself and fall to the bottom of the screen.

User avatar
jackoman777
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Game won't load.

Post by jackoman777 » Wed Aug 30, 2017 7:18 pm

Lugalbanda wrote:
Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:53 pm
jackoman777 wrote:
Sun Aug 27, 2017 5:06 pm
I have no Idea if I'm doing something wrong, but the game flat out doesn't want to load. the "MegaMaker.exe has stopped working" error is all I see other than a black screen. I have Windows 10, I'm opening the game from a regular folder, and I have no idea what I'm doing other than double clicking the MegaMaker application.
Having this exact same thing happen, except that the message doesn't actually name the file but was a long blank area in the announcement where the name should be.
Solution: Re-Download the game.

Jack ;)

User avatar
LunarHalcyon
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:44 am
Location: Elysium, High Above Terra
Contact:

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by LunarHalcyon » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:08 pm

If a yellow-floatingup-platform crosses paths with a destructible junk-block, as the junkblock is being destroyed, it destroys the overlapping yellow-floating platform.

EDIT: Heard someone calls it cheeseblock, if that helps. The yellow floating platforms.
Last edited by LunarHalcyon on Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
LunarHalcyon Member: ShadyRounds(⚫͡ ͜ʟ⚫¬)

MMLegends OceanTower | 131129
-BossBattle- DodgeballMan | Pt1 69799 Pt2 69691
MatrixMan -Puzzle- | 84526
Breaching Hazards | 102487
Elevator Action NES | 159204
Donkey Kong Classic | 194746

ncrecc
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:08 am

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by ncrecc » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:11 pm

You can jump on the later frames of Charge Kick, even when you're in midair.

User avatar
Royalguard
Posts: 3079
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:20 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Discord: RoyalGuard#1135

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by Royalguard » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:13 pm

ncrecc wrote:
Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:11 pm
You can jump on the last frame of Charge Kick, even when you're in midair.
This is an intentional feature, not a bug.
Royalguard wrote:
Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:11 pm
Unpopular Opinion:
I think Shadow Man is one of the most fun, satisfying, and well designed bosses in the entire Mega Man series.

ncrecc
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:08 am

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by ncrecc » Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:19 pm

Ah, sorry.

Another bug:
Image

Also, it's possible to place a win ball (the poppable one or the energy one) in the same screen as a robot master, so you can just collect it and watch the robot master jump around while you do your victory animation.

User avatar
RookGZ
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Version 1.0.5.3

Post by RookGZ » Thu Aug 31, 2017 6:51 am

I have noticed a similar problem with the floating "cheese blocks" when they are placed next to each other or you jump and line them up. One disappears or sends they player flying away. I'm not sure if they collide with each other on the pixel, however those rising platforms seem to glitch a lot lately.

Second the multiple controllable megaman glitch often crashes the game. Strange how crashing the game becomes a trend. I have no idea how to stop people from making levels in that way. For exsample ID 130346 can crash the game if the bottom megaman leaves the screen first.
Sky Warrior 1 89514 -Average
Sky Warrior 2 109628 -Above average
Cursed Pyramid 130294 -Hard
Run For Your Life 131574 -Very Hard
Sky warrior 3 133437 -Hard
One screen 9 seconds 136606 Average

Lugalbanda
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:37 am

Re: Game won't load.

Post by Lugalbanda » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:38 pm

jackoman777 wrote:
Wed Aug 30, 2017 7:18 pm
Lugalbanda wrote:
Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:53 pm
jackoman777 wrote:
Sun Aug 27, 2017 5:06 pm
I have no Idea if I'm doing something wrong, but the game flat out doesn't want to load. the "MegaMaker.exe has stopped working" error is all I see other than a black screen. I have Windows 10, I'm opening the game from a regular folder, and I have no idea what I'm doing other than double clicking the MegaMaker application.
Having this exact same thing happen, except that the message doesn't actually name the file but was a long blank area in the announcement where the name should be.
Solution: Re-Download the game.

I did, several times. And it still does it.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest