Version 1.1.3

Report bugs and glitches you found
User avatar
WreckingPrograms
Site Admin
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 6:30 pm
Location: Netherlands
Discord: WreckingPrograms#2152
Contact:

Version 1.1.3

Post by WreckingPrograms » Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:59 pm

Report bugs/glitches found in version 1.1.3 of the game in this thread. Any and all bug reports are appreciated! Do not report bugs found in other versions here.

Please provide as much information about the bug as possible, such as:
  • A detailed description of the bug itself. What oddities did the bug cause?
  • What did you do to trigger the bug?. We need to be able to reproduce the bug to fix it. Screenshots, videos or GIFs would also help here but are not mandatory.
  • If you get an error message, post it. Usually these error messages show where exactly the problem lies, so they are very useful.
  • If your bug is related to the online mode and involved some kind of server error, post the error log. You can find the error log file in %localappdata% > MegaMaker > ErrorLogs. The structure of this file is year_month_day_hour_minute_second.txt. Please send the contents of this file if available.
  • A theory of the cause of the bug, if you have one. If you already have an idea of what caused your bug, it would save us a lot of time.
On top of this, feel free to include any relevant additional information about the bug. Thanks in advance, and happy game breaking!


Lists of bugs not to report
>Gray screen = Server is experiencing heavy load and can't load things up in time
>Persistence error = Server is experiencing heavy load and cannot handle your request at the moment
>Music still plays after closing the game = Open the task manager and end the game process
>Teleporter disappear at the other side and it works like a one-way teleporter = It's a pretty cool bug so we've decided to keep it
Created this game, I guess.

User avatar
Minoru Leonardo
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 5:42 pm
Location: Area C
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by Minoru Leonardo » Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:35 am

Setting teleporters on borders causes an infinite loop (soft lock):
Image

Second example:
Image

Also, I did something that made the game angry at me:

Code: Select all

___________________________________________
############################################################################################
FATAL ERROR in
action number 1
of Draw Event
for object objBuilderGlobal:

Variable <unknown_object>.currentGameIndex(100053, -2147483648) not set before reading it.
at gml_Script_drawCategoryMenu
############################################################################################
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
stack frame is
gml_Script_drawCategoryMenu (line 0)
gml_Object_objBuilderGlobal_Draw_0
As far as I recall I was messing with Weapon Blocks with Water Tiles when this happened. No idea why this happened, though.

Silver lining? The Auto-save feature seems to be working.
  1. Mount Springs [ID: - WIP -]
  2. Flying Kick Falls [ID: 75358]
  3. Ambersand Fortress [ID: 178033]
  4. Kyanite Veins [ID: - WIP -]
  5. Magnes Trials [ID: 84169]
  6. Kairos Core [ID: 382134]
  7. Boreas Bluff [ID: - WIP -]
  8. Petrol Quarry [ID: 379389]

User avatar
darkhog
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:46 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by darkhog » Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:03 pm

When loading a level in editor sometimes the cursor is stuck in a "color pick" one, even though it works as an arrow. Not a big deal and it goes away after actually selecting a picker with alt, but I think it should be mentioned.

//edit: Seems to happen after alt-tabbing as well.
Mah Levalz: 8083 | 53656 | 175944

Protomen are red
Megamen are blue
Bass is so weak
And Wily is too

User avatar
darkhog
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:46 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by darkhog » Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:21 pm

HowTF was I not hurt???

Image

And no, I haven't had any invincibility time.
Mah Levalz: 8083 | 53656 | 175944

Protomen are red
Megamen are blue
Bass is so weak
And Wily is too

User avatar
Royalguard
Posts: 4072
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:20 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Discord: RoyalGuard#1135

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by Royalguard » Sun Nov 05, 2017 5:57 pm

darkhog wrote:
Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:21 pm
HowTF was I not hurt???

Image

And no, I haven't had any invincibility time.
Image
The projectiles from Hot Dogs have some interesting hitboxes.

User avatar
TREMIC1
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:04 pm

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by TREMIC1 » Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:21 am

I dont know how to replicate it, but there is occasionally a glitch where when using the oil slider, the board doesnt spawn but the sliding and sliding animation remains present.

ironhide1975
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 8:37 pm
Location: Your Granny
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by ironhide1975 » Mon Nov 06, 2017 5:57 pm

Here is a bug I'm seeing in Windows 10

"access to the registry key
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Classes\megamaker' is denied.

ironhide1975
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 8:37 pm
Location: Your Granny
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by ironhide1975 » Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:09 pm

Also unable to save any of my games (or at least retrieve them.) I hit the save button and it confirms save, but nothing is showing in my folder.

ironhide1975
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 8:37 pm
Location: Your Granny
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by ironhide1975 » Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:10 pm

Okay trying to load some games from the server. It downloads the game then gets stuck at the 'loading game...' screen.
Last edited by ironhide1975 on Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bucket
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 1:39 am
Location: United States
Discord: Bucket#4801
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by Bucket » Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:18 pm

If you try to delete a background on the left most side of the room outside the building space, the game crashes.
The game wont crash on the rightmost side though.
I'm accessing the side of the room in fullscreen mode.

___________________________________________
#########################################################################
FATAL ERROR in
action number 1
of Step Event0
for object objBuilderGlobal:

Array index must be +'ve
at gml_Object_objBuilderGlobal_Step_0
#########################################################################
I assume this has to do with negative values and stuff.
h

User avatar
TREMIC1
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:04 pm

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by TREMIC1 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:32 pm

Blue Tellies move behind horizontal flame beams.

azrael4h
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by azrael4h » Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:52 am

Gamepad is now broken as of 1.1.3. Was working in 1.1.0 and 1.1.1. Mega Man Maker no longer will allow me to configure the controller or detect it at all. Same Logitech F310 I use for countless other games and emulators.

Dranius7
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 2:53 am

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by Dranius7 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:04 am

azrael4h wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:52 am
Gamepad is now broken as of 1.1.3. Was working in 1.1.0 and 1.1.1. Mega Man Maker no longer will allow me to configure the controller or detect it at all. Same Logitech F310 I use for countless other games and emulators.
I use this gamepad as well, but i only have problems when i forget to switch it from "Xbox" to "DirectInput" mode.
Is the switch on the back of yours on the D or the X?

PreciousRoy
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:41 pm

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by PreciousRoy » Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:54 pm

Image

Just downloaded new version, and when I go Online and try to Browse, Search, or enter My Levels I get this error message. When I click Abort, MMM closes. When I click Ignore, the game tells me there's nothing in this library. I've tried to re-upload my levels, but they still won't show up. And again, I can't even play other people's levels.

I've tried to go back to an eariler version, but problem persists. Help?

megamanxyi
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by megamanxyi » Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:24 pm

Why i can't name my level before press save button ( but , i can name it after press the save button ) . that's weird .

User avatar
TREMIC1
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:04 pm

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by TREMIC1 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 2:35 am

Pierrobots sometimes glitch out when interacting with count bombs

User avatar
MTZPyra
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:41 am
Location: Huntsville, AL
Discord: Pyra The Wolf™#2969
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by MTZPyra » Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:15 pm

On Windows 10 every time I launch the game and try to go online I get this message
_____________________________________
########################################################################
ERROR in
action number 1
of Async Event: HTTP
for object objHTTPControl:

Data structure with index does not exist.
at gml_Object_objHTTPControl_Other_62
########################################################################

Thus preventing me from continuing my "I play your Mega Maker levels" series. This is a problem, i can't play any online levels :cry:. Weirdly enough my Windows 7 Computer can play online without getting that Error Message. But 1. My Windows 7 Computer's Mega Man Maker runs at 16 FPS, and when its not in fullscreen it still has some performance issues but substantially better from Fullscreen. And 2. I cant get a Recording Program on my Windows 7 Computer, dad won't let me update my windows 7 computer and i don't really know how. I've been using Windows 10's Game Bar recording feature. And the online part worked on my Windows 10 computer until after Version 1.0.9.. after that version online does not work on my Windows 10 computer... I only have 2 episodes of my "I play your Mega Maker levels" series.

Also, i do not know why Version 1.0.9 Online worked perfectly fine but Version 1.1.0, Version 1.1.1, Version 1.1.2, and Version 1.1.3 do not work on my Windows 10 computer. But it works on my Windows 7 Computer.
ℙ𝕪𝕣𝕒
#MANUALTILER for 1.5

My Levels
-Mine Spelunk- (193640)
Ring Plateau MkII (220661)

fireyf
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:02 am

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by fireyf » Sun Nov 12, 2017 2:28 am

MTZPyra wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:15 pm
On Windows 10 every time I launch the game and try to go online I get this message
_____________________________________
########################################################################
ERROR in
action number 1
of Async Event: HTTP
for object objHTTPControl:

Data structure with index does not exist.
at gml_Object_objHTTPControl_Other_62
########################################################################

Thus preventing me from continuing my "I play your Mega Maker levels" series. This is a problem, i can't play any online levels :cry:. Weirdly enough my Windows 7 Computer can play online without getting that Error Message. But 1. My Windows 7 Computer's Mega Man Maker runs at 16 FPS, and when its not in fullscreen it still has some performance issues but substantially better from Fullscreen. And 2. I cant get a Recording Program on my Windows 7 Computer, dad won't let me update my windows 7 computer and i don't really know how. I've been using Windows 10's Game Bar recording feature. And the online part worked on my Windows 10 computer until after Version 1.0.9.. after that version online does not work on my Windows 10 computer... I only have 2 episodes of my "I play your Mega Maker levels" series.

Also, i do not know why Version 1.0.9 Online worked perfectly fine but Version 1.1.0, Version 1.1.1, Version 1.1.2, and Version 1.1.3 do not work on my Windows 10 computer. But it works on my Windows 7 Computer.
Check your firewall settings and make sure Mega Man Maker is on the list of exempt programs.

fireyf
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:02 am

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by fireyf » Sun Nov 12, 2017 2:31 am

When you load a level in the editor and then load while having that level open you try to load a different level using the folder button, the background from the level opened first remains on the newly opened level.

User avatar
LunarHalcyon
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:44 am
Location: Elysium, High Above Terra
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.3

Post by LunarHalcyon » Sun Nov 12, 2017 11:54 pm

Is it too much to ask that stationary (or even ones moving vertically-only) footholds stop violently shaking, causing warping across maps and into walls when sliding on one and colliding with a wall?

They didn't do it in 1.0.3 iirc, but suddenly started doing it in the update that broke yoku-block timing with the global nonsense. Don't mind my tone, I always sound like this but I'm not that upset, just blunt.
LunarHalcyon Member: ShadyRounds(⚫͡ ͜ʟ⚫¬)

MMLegends OceanTower | 131129
-BossBattle- DodgeballMan | Pt1 69799 Pt2 69691
MatrixMan -Puzzle- | 84526
Breaching Hazards | 102487
Elevator Action NES | 159204
Donkey Kong Classic | 194746

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest