Version 1.3.2

Report bugs and glitches you found
User avatar
Brazencoronet17
Posts: 2556
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:09 pm
Location: Next to my computer, working on a secret project...
Discord: Gyro Man#5136
Contact:

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by Brazencoronet17 » Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:42 am

8JKN4 wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:47 pm
Megamanvwxyz wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:40 pm
it says so in the tutorial.
Yeah,if you're expecting not to do the tutorial,you should at least watch someone else do it.If you go in without basic knowledge,you'll end up posting stuff like that thinking it's a bug when in reality it's just a game mechanic.
(sorry if you're offended now)
I went without the tutorial, and mae the entire "Over Or Under series" (see my profile, it's my first ever series of levels) before looking at the tutorial!

I'd rather flex my muscles

Currently watching Pronto and Groundrill Man duke it out.

User avatar
Gamer guy
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:25 am

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by Gamer guy » Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:19 pm

If a stage starts with a boss the boss music cuts itself off
come at me BRO

User avatar
8JKN4
Posts: 2450
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:20 pm
Location: Brazil
Discord: 8JKN4#0739

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by 8JKN4 » Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:27 pm

Using Flash Stopper won't stop a Giree's animation.
Pretty sure someone already reported that bug...
Hell Man: hotter than Heat Man, deader than Skull Man. Hell yeah.(Mugshot by MP64)

CDi Arcade
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:09 am

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by CDi Arcade » Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:46 am

Brazencoronet17 wrote:
Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:33 am
CDi Arcade wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:31 pm
Hi Everyone,

I've posted this in every bug report since 1.3.0. and I don't think I've received a reply (unless I've missed something). I can no longer play any new levels created from 1.3.0 onward. I can log into the game, go to online, search for levels. As soon as I click a level title I get the following error which crashes the game.

Am I just out of luck forever? I've deleted all versions, re-installed multiple times. Anybody have any ideas?

___________________________________________
############################################################################################
ERROR in
action number 1
of Draw Event
for object objMainMenu:

Data structure with index does not exist.
at gml_Object_objMainMenu_Draw_0
############################################################################################
DANG! I get the exact same thing, but i've had since 1.9!!
I'm still getting this error at 1.3.3. I don't think this game is going to work for us.

User avatar
Brazencoronet17
Posts: 2556
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:09 pm
Location: Next to my computer, working on a secret project...
Discord: Gyro Man#5136
Contact:

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by Brazencoronet17 » Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:17 pm

CDi Arcade wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:46 am
Brazencoronet17 wrote:
Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:33 am
CDi Arcade wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:31 pm
Hi Everyone,

I've posted this in every bug report since 1.3.0. and I don't think I've received a reply (unless I've missed something). I can no longer play any new levels created from 1.3.0 onward. I can log into the game, go to online, search for levels. As soon as I click a level title I get the following error which crashes the game.

Am I just out of luck forever? I've deleted all versions, re-installed multiple times. Anybody have any ideas?

___________________________________________
############################################################################################
ERROR in
action number 1
of Draw Event
for object objMainMenu:

Data structure with index does not exist.
at gml_Object_objMainMenu_Draw_0
############################################################################################
DANG! I get the exact same thing, but i've had since 1.9!!
I'm still getting this error at 1.3.3. I don't think this game is going to work for us.
It got worse. I tried to change my password, and I must've had a typo, because now I have to either make a NEW ACCOUNT OR GUESS MY PASSWORD UNTIL I GO NUTS! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

I'd rather flex my muscles

Currently watching Pronto and Groundrill Man duke it out.

CDi Arcade
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:09 am

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by CDi Arcade » Wed Apr 04, 2018 2:28 am

Brazencoronet17 wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:17 pm
CDi Arcade wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:46 am
Brazencoronet17 wrote:
Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:33 am

DANG! I get the exact same thing, but i've had since 1.9!!
I'm still getting this error at 1.3.3. I don't think this game is going to work for us.
It got worse. I tried to change my password, and I must've had a typo, because now I have to either make a NEW ACCOUNT OR GUESS MY PASSWORD UNTIL I GO NUTS! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
Hahahahaha! I don't think we'll ever play this game again.

User avatar
Royalguard
Posts: 3219
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:20 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Discord: RoyalGuard#1135

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by Royalguard » Wed Apr 04, 2018 2:42 am

CDi Arcade wrote:
Wed Apr 04, 2018 2:28 am
Brazencoronet17 wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:17 pm
CDi Arcade wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:46 am


I'm still getting this error at 1.3.3. I don't think this game is going to work for us.
It got worse. I tried to change my password, and I must've had a typo, because now I have to either make a NEW ACCOUNT OR GUESS MY PASSWORD UNTIL I GO NUTS! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
Hahahahaha! I don't think we'll ever play this game again.
Please try not to bump a bug report topic for an out of date version of Mega Man Maker, post to the relevant bug report topic for the newest version instead.
Due to my current inability to play MMM in a satisfactory manner on either of my devices, I will be on hiatus from activity for an indefinite period of time.

User avatar
NMario84
Posts: 1900
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 11:08 pm
Location: My House
Discord: NMario84#6935
Contact:

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by NMario84 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:25 am

Royalguard wrote:
Wed Apr 04, 2018 2:42 am
Please try not to bump a bug report topic for an out of date version of Mega Man Maker, post to the relevant bug report topic for the newest version instead.
I am pretty sure they are supposed to lock the topics of older versions so that this would not happen. I guess they forgot to lock this one?
Image
Wanna go for a ride?

User avatar
Royalguard
Posts: 3219
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:20 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Discord: RoyalGuard#1135

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by Royalguard » Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:37 am

NMario84 wrote:
Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:25 am
Royalguard wrote:
Wed Apr 04, 2018 2:42 am
Please try not to bump a bug report topic for an out of date version of Mega Man Maker, post to the relevant bug report topic for the newest version instead.
I am pretty sure they are supposed to lock the topics of older versions so that this would not happen. I guess they forgot to lock this one?
Oh, seems you're right.

Unless there is an important reason for this topic to remain open, maybe the staff should close this topic?
Last edited by Royalguard on Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Due to my current inability to play MMM in a satisfactory manner on either of my devices, I will be on hiatus from activity for an indefinite period of time.

User avatar
TheSmartIdiot
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 2:10 am
Location: Somewhere
Contact:

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by TheSmartIdiot » Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:20 pm

ncrecc wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 5:28 pm
Screen transitions don't work when going upwards, unless you have boss doors.
Image
This is how the game is supposed to act.
Place a ladder connecting the two screens and climb it. Problem solved :lol:
Image

User avatar
RandomCatDude
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:55 am
Location: Russia
Discord: Randomcatdude#3702

Re: Version 1.3.2

Post by RandomCatDude » Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:09 am

TheSmartIdiot wrote:
Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:20 pm
ncrecc wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 5:28 pm
Screen transitions don't work when going upwards, unless you have boss doors.
Image
This is how the game is supposed to act.
Place a ladder connecting the two screens and climb it. Problem solved :lol:
STOP POSTING IN AN OLD THREAD!
I tried to fit Cave Johnson's lemon rant here, but it didn't fit. Stupid 255 character limit...

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests