Version 1.5.5.1

Report bugs and glitches you found
User avatar
Yoshi2018
Posts: 3740
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Yoshi2018 » Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:30 am

The screen connectors have a tendency to randomly switch between open and closed while editing a level.
I am inactive. If you see me, consider yourself unlucky.

Michael55
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:30 am

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Michael55 » Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:39 am

when you skip or complete a level in wily challenge, you might get the same level again
(i played it at short,easy and it happened 3 times already)

User avatar
Unoriginal Character
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 6:16 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Unoriginal Character » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:12 pm

I was testing a concept for a boss fight, and I found a small window where you can Thunder Claw (or use other attacks?) when you enter a boss room and would usually be unable to move. I don't know if it's the grapple thing or what, but I can move freely after, but can't damage the boss until his animation is over.

Image

I don't know what the window for this is, whether it's frame-perfect or just really tight, because I got it once accidentally and then replicated it by mashing X.
Can't wait until Mario Maker 2!
...Is that treason?

noir11
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 10:28 am

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by noir11 » Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:12 am

Timing of elec man blocks gets off. If you move the screen left to right (or right to left) horizontally, and elec man blocks are at the same level in the x coordinate, then they work correctly, but if some are closer to the edge of the screen where you appear from (approximately 5 distance blocks), then these blocks are knocked out of timing. The same, if the screen moves vertically, but there is already an Y coordinate. But, if the timing of some elec man blocks is lost, then even if the next blocks appear simultaneously in one coordinate, they will already have the timing of the timing. Perhaps problem does not work exactly as I described, but something is definitely wrong with timing.


User avatar
sbq92
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 2:23 pm

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by sbq92 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:47 pm

Yoshi2018 wrote:
Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:30 am
The screen connectors have a tendency to randomly switch between open and closed while editing a level.
You can click through the UI, so if a connector is under the UI and you click to choose an object, it will also click the connector. It's been an issue for quite a while and I wish it would get fixed myself.
Wood Mania: 210378
SotN Entrance: 208059
Jungle Base Infiltration -Revamped-: 112280
The Metal Conquest: 92368
Ridley V1 -Long-: 89791
Construction V2: 51433

User avatar
D-Man
Posts: 302
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by D-Man » Sun Jun 23, 2019 6:19 pm

Climbing down a ladder that is placed 1-2 tiles above quicksand will cause the quicksand tile below it to become solid on top. Quicksand tiles next to it are not affected, and this only occurs if the ladder is 1-2 tiles long.
Image
Waiting for King Knight and The Delicious Last Course
Levels:
Darkness Crypt - Megaman (339203)
Excitement Emporium - Megaman (339627)
Trinitro Towers - Megaman (344128)
Cascade Pipeway - Megaman (349271)
Doc Wave V.2 (350661)

User avatar
GW9
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:23 pm
Discord: RightHandMan#8251
Contact:

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by GW9 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:12 pm

I'm pretty sure this tiling wasn't meant to be in the game...
Image
I need help but my pride says the pain is okay.

vandel212
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:09 am

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by vandel212 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:13 am

I get this error when I beat a level. It seems like it happens right as the next screen loads after teleporting out of the level. If I click ignore, it just happens again, no matter how many times I click it. My only option is to click abort and reload MMM.

Code: Select all

___________________________________________
############################################################################################
ERROR in
action number 1
of Draw Event
for object objMainMenu:

Data structure with index does not exist.
at gml_Object_objMainMenu_Draw_0
############################################################################################
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
stack frame is
gml_Object_objMainMenu_Draw_0 (line -1)

Bluebomber25
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:29 pm

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Bluebomber25 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 4:21 pm

Weapon lock fails on second weapon when 2 robot masters are set to drop a weapon. This occurs regardless of robot master, weapon chosen, or sub-menu location.

Jax4377
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 4:43 pm

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Jax4377 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 5:07 pm

When playing random levels online you would randomly have the rest of your menu filled with s. tomahawk, when playing some of my levels it did it aswell but only sometimes. Even in stage builder it had a problem, after i had saved amd came back every bosses secondary weakness was s. tomahawk. I came back the next day and it doesnt seem to be having anymore problems.

It just happened on its own I didn't do anything to make it happen

User avatar
Hyenyaku
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:08 pm
Location: Sharo

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Hyenyaku » Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:30 pm

I don't know what's goin on with this level, [#324610], but...

I downloaded it and when inspecting the level, I found out that Cut Man's weapon drop option is enabled, and the weapon placed in the drop option was Rolling Cutter. However, when I started the level I was still able to access that weapon.

What confused me more was, when I delete Bomb Man and start the level again, I couldn't switch to Rolling Cutter anymore... Neither the weaknesses, nor the immunity, nor the drop option of Bomb Man had anything to do with the weapon, but his presence in the level structure did have a big impact like that. :shock:
[THE MAD KAIZO LAND]
[ITEM-2 FUN KAIZO LAND]
[THE BLOODY BRUTAL KAIZO LAND]
[THE STORMY ACROBATIC KAIZO LAND]
[ASSASSIN CLIMBING KAIZO LAND]
If you have a good level and want me to play it, feel free to send it to me.

Hutaeclo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Hutaeclo » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:28 am

Game crashes after submitting a new password.

I have a WER's Crash Dump file but I have no idea if I am supposed to post it here.

Lugalbanda
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:37 am

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Lugalbanda » Sun Jul 14, 2019 12:58 pm

Edit: Ah, okay, I was just clicking on the button, nevermind.

User avatar
14Protoman
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:24 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by 14Protoman » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:21 pm

I'm going to mention two mistakes:
Jewel satellite does not reflect the hot dog projectiles and if I slide it breaks.

User avatar
Brazencoronet17
Posts: 3320
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:09 pm
Location: On a collegits' shelf
Discord: Gyro Man#5136
Contact:

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Brazencoronet17 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:45 pm



Should be easy to fix: Just size down Skeleton Joe's hitbox.

(Also has a bit of footage for my new level. Hype?)
http://megamanroyale.com/ <- Play

BWAHAHAHA I AM NOW THE GAMECUBE

User avatar
Bean man
Posts: 2540
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:49 pm
Location: Wherever you're hiding your beans
Discord: Bean man#9687

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Bean man » Fri Jul 19, 2019 10:34 pm

Brazencoronet17 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:45 pm
Hype?
No
Image

Okay yes alright okay

User avatar
Brazencoronet17
Posts: 3320
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 11:09 pm
Location: On a collegits' shelf
Discord: Gyro Man#5136
Contact:

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Brazencoronet17 » Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:49 pm

Bean man wrote:
Fri Jul 19, 2019 10:34 pm
Brazencoronet17 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:45 pm
Hype?
No
*Lack of ambition killed the level maker flashes on screen*
http://megamanroyale.com/ <- Play

BWAHAHAHA I AM NOW THE GAMECUBE

User avatar
NicoNirva
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 6:36 am

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by NicoNirva » Sat Jul 20, 2019 1:29 pm

Somewhat, I returned to try if my game is still having the fps dropping again, and it did. So I did try changing the game window size and went full-screen, the game crashed. I restarted the game, it still in full-screen, but the fps drop wasn't there anymore. And then, I tried to reduce to my normal window mode (x3), and the fps dropping returned.

Apparently, the screen size changing or the window mode got the problem then?

User avatar
Buster
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:42 pm
Location: Poland
Discord: Buster#2302
Contact:

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Buster » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:05 pm

If a Falling Block falls on a Gyoraibo as it shoots, the game will lock, without quitting, producing an error message or anything. It may be an unhandled interaction.

Image
Copy this setup, launch it and don't move.
A fangame Soon™ to be announced, maybe.
Image

Diamond Storm
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:32 am

Re: Version 1.5.5.1

Post by Diamond Storm » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:49 am

Version 1.5.5.1 Chargeman Glitch

Post by Diamond Storm » Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:47 am
I found this by playing regularly, the video shows an easy way to make it happen, although it is possible to do it without that wall.

[media]https://youtu.be/Q_4a751kL0o[/media]

What happens: I use the C.Shot, locking him in a 1 block space then he teleports (It's kinda hard to spot in in the video).

Haven't tested in other bosses, but this glitch probably only occur on Chargeman.

My hypotesis is that when he charges the hitbox glitches and he gets teleported (the previous time this happened he teleported to the other side of the room, still out of bounds, although the glitch happened in the same spot of the video)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest